2019 LLA Public Service Awards

Posted on January 13th, 2020 at 11:52 PM
2019 LLA Public Service Awards

At its 2020 Annual Banquet, January 13, 2020, the Lycoming Law Association, in cooperation with North Penn Legal Services, recognized those of its members who, in the past year, have volunteered to provide legal services to the poor.

The Lycoming Law Association’s Honorable Thomas Wood Jr. Equal Access to Justice Award was awarded to Kristine L. Waltz, posthumously, in recognition of her extraordinary volunteer work that demonstrates outstanding achievement and commitment to equal justice for the poor.

Lycoming Law Association's Outstanding Law Firm Achievement Awards 2019 were given to the following Lycoming County law firms in recognition of outstanding commitment by the attorneys in this firm to equal justice for the poor as demonstrated by 100 percent participation in the Lycoming County Pro Bono Referral Program:  Campana, Hoffa, Morrone & Lovecchio, PC; Dinges, Dinges & Waltz; Elion, Grieco, Carlucci, and Shipman, P.C.; Langdon Law Firm; Protasio & Jasper, P.C.; Rieders, Travis, Humphrey, Walters & Dohrmann; Susquehanna Law Group, Inc.; and, The Waffenschmidt Law Firm, LLC.

The following Lycoming Law Association members were recognized with 2019 Lycoming Law Association’s Fair Share Awards for their commitment to equal justice for the poor by fair share participation in the Lycoming County Pro Bono Referral Program. This award is given to attorneys who have provided free legal representation to victims of abuse, and others who can’t afford to retain a lawyer:

David Albertson
Jennifer Ayers
Warren R. Baldys, Jr
Aaron Biichle
Christopher Bradley
Peter T. Campana
William P. Carlucci
Sasha Beth Coffiner
Michael H. Collins
Roan Confer
Robert Cronin 
Jonathan L. DeWald
Christina Dinges
Michael A. Dinges
Jeffrey C. Dohrmann
Marc Drier
Robert B. Elion
Douglas Engelman
Ryan Gardner
Sean Gingerich
Howard Gold
Matthew F. Golden
Charles Greevy III
Anthony J. Grieco
John Gummo
Jessica Harlow
Bradley S. Hillman
Landon Hodges
Robert Hoffa 
Fred A. Holland
Nicole Ippolito
Trisha Hoover Jasper
Christian J. Kalaus
Tiffani M. Kase
Christopher Kenyon
Mary Kilgus
J. Howard Langdon
George Lepley
Jason Lepley 
Todd Leta
Jeana Longo
Angela Lovecchio
Norman Lubin
Thomas C. Marshall
Donald F. Martino
C. Edward Mitchell
Michael C. Morrone
Corey Mowrey
Taylor Mullholand
Matthew Parker
John Person
John P. Pietrovito
Rachel Planas
Melody Protasio
David C. Raker
Timothy Reitz
Clifford A. Rieders
Jeffrey Rowe
Kyle Rude
Brandon Schemery
N. Randall Sees
Patricia A. Shipman
Stephen C. Sholder
John A. Smay
J. David Smith
Bret Southard
Gregory Stapp
Julieanne Steinbacher
Dale Tice
Thomas Waffenschmidt
Kristine Waltz
Gary L. Weber
Elizabeth White
J. Michael Wiley
David F. Wilk
W. Jeffrey Yates
Meghan Engelman Young
Daryl Yount
Michael Zicolello