Marshall R. AnspachHISTORICAL SKETCHES

of the Bench and Bar of Lycoming County, Pennsylvania

In February 1961 the Lycoming Law Association published this volume, edited and compiled by Association member Marshall R. Anspach.  Anspach was born in Milton, Pennsylvania on October 4, 1895 and died April 26, 1962.  In the forward to the text, Anspach offered thanks to many individuals and organizations, but clearly, he was responsible for the formidable task compiling the material that forms the 353 pages of the original text.  The Lycoming Law Association is indebted to Anspach for preserving the history of the organization in so comprehensive a manner.

The Bar History Committee updated of the Anspach volume in 1989.  The original Anspach volume was republished along with up-to-date biographies of judges and members of the Lycoming Law Association.

In 2004, the Association began to digitalize and post the 1961 edition of Historical Sketches, along with the 1989 update.  In February 2005, the project was completed.  Since then, updated sketches of recently deceased members, as well as biographies of newly installed judges who sit in Lycoming County,  have been added to this digital book.


Table of Contents

Forewords to the 1961 edition and the 1989 edition

Introduction:

A new county created
Contest over the county seat
Dirty work at the Russell Inn
Final location of the county seat
Early courts and amusing incidents
Court held at the Russell inn and Rising Sun
The First Court House
Cost of holding early courts
The Second Court House
The great cannon controversy
The 1903 addition to the Court House
Lycoming County Authority
The Fair Play System
The Courts prior to 1791
Lycoming County Courts

President Judges of the Third and Eighth Districts:

  1. Jacob Rush
  2. William Hepburn
  3. Thomas Cooper
  4. Seth Chapman
  5. Ellis Lewis III

Trial of John Earls for murder (1836)
Hall v. Armstrong

  1. Charles G. Donnel
  2. Joseph B. Anthony
  3. James Pollock
  4. Alexander Jordan

Law Judges of the Twenty-Ninth District:

  1. James Gamble
  2. Hugh H. Cummin
  3. John J. Metzger
  4. Max L. Mitchell
  5. William W. Hart
  6. Harvey W. Whitehead
  7. George B. M. Metzger
  8. Don Marshall Larrabee
  9. Mortimer C. Rhone
  10. Samuel H. Humes
  11. Spencer Willets Hill, Jr.
  12. Charles Scott Williams
  13. Charles Fritcher Greevy, Jr.
  14. Thomas Wood
  15. Thomas Charles Raup
  16. Clinton Wilcox Smith
  17. Robert James Wollet
  18. Kenneth Dale Brown
  19. William Stewart Kieser
  20. Nancy Louise Butts
  21. Dudley N. Anderson
  22. Richard Allen Gray
  23. Marc Francis Lovecchio
  24. Eric R. Linhardt
  25. Ryan M. Tira

Judges of the United States District Court, Middle District of Pennsylvania - Williamsport

  1. Malcolm Stabler Muir
  2. James Focht McClure
  3. John E. Jones, III
  4. Matthew W. Brann

Associate Judges not learned in the law:

  1. Samuel Wallis
  2. John Adlum
  3. James Davidson, M.D.
  4. Samuel Harris
  5. John Fleming
  6. John Cummings
  7. Asher Davidson, M.D.
  8. Rev. John Thomas
  9. Thomas Taggart
  10. Solomon Bastress
  11. John Smith
  12. William Ellmaker
  13. Apollos Woodward
  14. William Piatt
  15. Charles D. Eldred
  16. James G. Ferguson
  17. Hezekiah B. Packer
  18. George P. Lore, Sr.
  19. Huston Hepburn
  20. William P. I. Painter

;Deceased Resident Members of the Bar

 A to B    C    D to E    F to G    H to J    K to L    M to O    P to R    S to U    V to Z 

Active Members of the Lycoming Law Association

Appendices

Bar Meetings
Lycoming Law Association
Lycoming Law Association Presidents
Legal Aid
Lycoming Reporter
Case of the Pangborn Claim

Illustrations - 1903 Addition to Lycoming County Court House - The first Court House - Thomas Cooper - 1860 Lycoming County Court House - 1971 Lycoming County Court House - Ellis Lewis III, LL.D. M.D.